Accomplishments

2019 – FIRST Deep Space

CHS District Haymarket VA Event, Battlefield High School

  • Semifinalists – 1st pick of 3rd Alliance
  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Pit Safety Award

CHS District Owings Mills MD Event, McDonogh School

  • #1 Ranked Robot – 11-1-0 – 2.83 Ranking Points
  • Lead Finalist Alliance – 2199 – 1629 – 2988 – 5830
  • Engineering Quality Award
  • Pit Safety Award

 

CHS District Championship, George Mason University – EagleBank Arena

  • Highest Score of Championship – 111 – Team 1418, 977, 2199
  • Quarterfinalist – Team 1418, 977, 2199
  • #23 in District Points

 

2018 – FIRST Power Up 

 

Chesapeake District Greater DC Event, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria VA

  • Entrepreneurship Award
  • 6-6 record in qualifying rounds, Ranked 13
  • 7th Seeded Alliance Leader, Quarterfinalist

 

Chesapeake District Central Maryland Event, South River HS, Edgewater MD

  • 8-6 record in qualifying rounds, Ranked 8
  • 6th Seeded Alliance Leader, Quarterfinalist

 

Chesapeake District Championships, University of Maryland Xfinity Center, College Park MD

  • 6-6 record in qualifying rounds, Ranked 24

 

Battle O’ Baltimore, McDonough School, Owings Mills MD

  • Upperclassmen Team – Quarterfinalist
  • Rookie / Underclassmen Team – Battle Champion!

 

2017 – FIRST Steamworks 

Chesapeake District Northern Virginia Event, Battle Field HS, Haymarket VA

  • Engineering Inspiration Award
  • 6-6 record in qualifying rounds

 

Chesapeake District Northern Maryland Event, McDonough School, Owings Mills MD

  • 2nd Alliance Lead, Finalist Alliance

 

Chesapeake District Championships, VCU Siegel Center, Richmond VA

  • Judges Award Winner

 

Battle O’ Baltimore

  • Quarterfinalists

 

2016 – FIRST Stronghold 

Note:  Change to District Model this Season

EI Winners

Chesapeake District Greater DC Qualifier Walt Whitman HS

  • Engineering Inspiration Award
  • Quarterfinalists – 7th Seeded Alliance

Chesapeake District Central Maryland South River HS

  • Entrepreneurship Award

Battle O’ Baltimore

  • 5th Seeded Alliance Lead, Semifinalist

 

2015 – Recycle Rush

Battle of Baltimore – McDonough School, Owings Mills, Maryland

  • Semifinalist

2014 – Aerial Assist

Crossroads Regional – Rose Hulman Institute – Terre Haute, Indiana

  • Team Spirit Award 

 

 Chesapeake Regional – University of Maryland Comcast Center – College Park, Maryland

  • Quarterfinalists

 

2013 – Ultimate Ascent

Virginia Regional – Virginia Commonwealth University – Richmond, Virginia

  • Entrepreneurship Award

 

Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore Convention Center – Baltimore, Maryland

  • Quarterfinalists
  • Chairman’s Award – Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland

 

FIRST Championships – St. Louis, Missouri – Edward Jones Dome

  • 33 out 100 on Galileo Field

Battle O’ Baltimore – Boy’s Latin School – Baltimore, Maryland

  • Semifinalists

Brunswick Eruption – New Brunswick, New Jersey

  • Quarterfinalists

2012 – Rebound Rumble

Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore Convention Center, Baltimore, Maryland

  • Quarterfinalists

 

Queen City Regional – Xavier University – Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Entrepreneurship Award

 

Battle O’ Baltimore – Owings Mills, HS – Owings Mills, Maryland

  • Champions

 

2011 – Logomotion

New Jersey Regional – Trenton, New Jersey

  • Quarterfinalist
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland

  • Quarterfinalists

FIRST Championships – St. Louis, Missouri – Edward Jones Dome

Battle O’ Baltimore – Boy’s Latin School – Baltimore, Maryland

  • Champions

Ramp Riot – Wissahickon HS – Ambler, Pennsylvania

  • Finalists

2010 – Breakaway

Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore Convention Center – Baltimore, Maryland

  • Semifinalists

Philadelphia Regional – Drexel University – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

  • Safety Award

2009 – Lunacy

DC Regional – Washington, DC

  • Semifinalists

Chesapeake Regional – Naval Academy – Annapolis, Maryland

  • Engineering Excellence Award

Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland

  • Finalists

2008 – Overdrive

Chesapeake Regional – Naval Academy – Annapolis, Maryland

  • Ranked 29/60

2007 – Rack and Roll – Rookie Year

Chesapeake Regional – Naval Academy – Annapolis, Maryland

  • Quarterfinalists