Accomplishments

2017 – FIRST Steamworks 

  • Chesapeake District Northern Virginia Event, Battle Field HS, Haymarket VA
    • Engineering Inspiration Award
    • 6-6 record in qualifying rounds
  • Chesapeake District Northern Maryland Event, McDonough School, Owings Mills MD
    • 2nd Alliance Lead, Finalist Alliance
  • Chesapeake District Championships, VCU Siegel Center, Richmond VA
  • Battle O’ Baltimore

 

2016 – FIRST Stronghold 

Note:  Change to District Model this Season

EI Winners

  • Chesapeake District Greater DC Qualifier Walt Whitman HS
    • Engineering Inspiration Award
    • Quarterfinalists – 7th Seeded Alliance
  • Chesapeake District Central Maryland South River HS
    • Entrepreneurship Award
  • Battle O’ Baltimore
    • 5th Seeded Alliance Lead, Semifinalist

2015 – Recycle Rush

  • Semifinalist – Battle of Baltimore – McDonough School, Owings Mills, Maryland

2014 – Aerial Assist

  • Team Spirit Award – Crossroads Regional – Rose Hulman Institute – Terre Haute, Indiana
  • Quarterfinalists – Chesapeake Regional – University of Maryland Comcast Center – College Park, Maryland

2013 – Ultimate Ascent

  • Entrepreneurship Award – Virginia Regional – Virginia Commonwealth University – Richmond, Virginia
  • Quarterfinalists – Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland
  • Chairman’s Award – Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland
  • FIRST Championships – St. Louis, Missouri – Edward Jones Dome
    • 33 out 100 on Galileo Field
  • Semifinalists – Battle O’ Baltimore – Boy’s Latin School – Baltimore, Maryland
  • Quarterfinalists – Brunswick Eruption – New Brunswick, New Jersey

2012 – Rebound Rumble

  • Quarterfinalists – Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland
  • Entrepreneurship Award – Queen City Regional – Xavier University – Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Champions – Battle O’ Baltimore – Owings Mills, HS – Owings Mills, Maryland

2011 – Logomotion

  • Quarterfinalists – New Jersey Regional – Trenton, New Jersey
  • Engineering Inspiration Award – New Jersey Regional – Trenton, New Jersey
  • Quarterfinalists – Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland
  • FIRST Championships – St. Louis, Missouri – Edward Jones Dome
  • Champions – Battle O’ Baltimore – Boy’s Latin School – Baltimore, Maryland
  • Finalists – Ramp Riot – Wissahickon HS – Ambler, Pennsylvania

2010 – Breakaway

  • Semifinalists – Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore Convention Center – Baltimore, Maryland
  • Safety Award – Philadelphia Regional – Drexel University – Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

2009 – Lunacy

  • Semifinalists – DC Regional – Washington, DC
  • Engineering Excellence Award – Chesapeake Regional – Naval Academy – Annapolis, Maryland
  • Finalists – Chesapeake Regional – Baltimore, Maryland

2008 – Overdrive

  • 29/60 – Chesapeake Regional – Naval Academy – Annapolis, Maryland

2007 – Rack and Roll – Rookie Year

  • Quarterfinalists – Chesapeake Regional – Naval Academy – Annapolis, Maryland